victorian government application access

Victoria - The Place to Be

Log in

Not registered?


Concerned about privacy? Please read our Privacy statement


Forget your user name or password?

Terms of Service

Introduction

Victorian Government Application Access is the way to securely access applications hosted on behalf of Victorian government departments and agencies, and is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

This application hosting environment is operated on behalf of the government of the State of Victoria, Australia by CenITex. For further information on Victorian Government Access, see the ‘About' page of the Victorian Government Application Access site.

In these Terms of service, the words "we", "us" and "our" refer to CenITex and the words "you" and "your" refer to the person using this Victorian Government Application Access platform and the applications hosted within in it.

Application of these Terms of Service

Any person who uses this hosting environment (by any means including any robot, spider, other automatic device or agent, or any manual process) is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Service.

These Terms of service will apply in addition to any other terms that specifically apply to or within a particular application hosted on this platform.

We may amend these Terms of Service at any time. The update information (appearing at the end of these Terms of Service indicates the date on which these Terms of Service were last amended.

General

These Terms of Service are governed by, and are to be construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. You agree that the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia, have non-exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any matter arising from these Terms of Service or this website.

If any provision of these Terms of Service is held to be invalid or unenforceable that provision may be:

  1. read down to the extent necessary to make it valid and enforceable; or
  2. severed and the remaining provisions of these Terms of Service enforced.

The inclusion of any email addresses on this web hosting platform does not grant you consent to sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages or SPAM.

Conditions of Use

Victorian Government applications are provided as a service to the general public and to business. Access to the Victorian Government’s applications via the internet is granted to you on the basis that:

  • you are registered and/or authorised;
  • you only access applications which you are authorised to access;
  • applications are not used for any purpose that breaches any law or that infringes the civil rights of any person;
  • application are not used to store or distribute material that is defamatory, obscene, indecent, offensive, discriminatory or harassing;
  • you do not damage the applications, including knowingly uploading, opening a virus or other malicious code;
  • you do not share private or confidential information with unauthorised people;
  • you do not copy private or confidential information, unless the information is subsequently protected in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information;
  • Users who are Victorian Public Sector employees abide by the Code of Conduct, where applicable;
  • Passwords and other authentication devices issued to provide access are kept secure to prevent unauthorised access;
  • Passwords are not written down where they may be accessible to an unauthorised user;
  • You report any breach of security to CenITex at the earliest opportunity.

Monitoring of applications

CenITex, on behalf of the Victorian Government, seeks to safeguard the integrity of data on its web hosting platform and prevent unauthorised access to or use of the platform or the applications. Measures taken towards this aim are intended to prevent corruption of data, block unauthorised access to information, ensure the integrity of information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in its possession.

Measures taken will also include monitoring and auditing network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage the hosting platform or any applications. Industry-standard software is also used to control access to specific applications and services and to protect data that is transmitted electronically over the internet.

Unauthorised attempts to damage or interfere with either the web hosting platform or the applications are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Summary Offences Act 1966.

Data and systems integrity

You acknowledge that we will not be responsible for any corruption or failed transmission of any information attributable to the web hosting platform, any application you access through the platform or any act or omission of your Internet Service Provider.

You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the hosting platform, or any application you access through it.

You acknowledge that access to applications hosted in this environment: (a) may not be continuous or uninterrupted at all times; and (b) may be interfered with by factors or circumstances outside of our control.


Last updated: 05 May 2010

About us


Victorian Government Application Access is the way to securely access applications hosted on behalf of Victorian government departments and agencies - 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
This application hosting environment is operated on behalf of the government of the State of Victoria, Australia by CenITex.

CenITex, the Centre for IT Excellence, is a new Information and Communications Technology (ICT) shared services agency, set up as a State body by the Victorian Government to centralise ICT support to government departments and agencies.

CenITex currently provides integrated and reliable products and services to the following Victorian Government departments:

  • Planning and Community Development (DPCD)
  • Premier and Cabinet (DPC)
  • Primary Industries (DPI)
  • Sustainability and Environment (DSE)
  • Transport (DOT)
  • Treasury and Finance (DTF)
  • Innovation, Industry and Regional Development (DIIRD)
  • Human Services (DHS)
  • Health (DH) and associated agencies.

Find out more about CenITex

Visit the CenITex website or email corporate.communications@cenitex.vic.gov.au

Help

Related information:

Victoria Government Application Access is a website that directs you to register and access a number of applications hosted on behalf of various Victorian Government departments and agencies. Further information about Victorian Government Application Access can be found on the About page.


Registering

In order to access the applications hosted within the Victorian Government Application Access site you must first register. A registration form is available from the Victorian Government Application Access site. Click on the ‘Register me' button on the Login page to access this form.

Please note that all mandatory fields (those displayed with a blue star) must be completed before this form can be processed. Please make sure that you read the ‘Terms of Service' before registering. It is a pre-requisite to accept the ‘Terms of Service’ before you can register for the service and access applications.

When you submit your request for registration, the application owner of the application you have requested will complete the processing of your request. Once this has happened, you will be notified via email of your user name and password for logging into the application. Unlike some online registrations, ours is not a fully automated process, as we need to ensure each request we receive is a legitimate one. For this reason, please allow 2 to 5 days for processing from the time you submit your request.

CenITex, on behalf of the Victorian Government, endorses fair information handling practices. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be retained as such unless otherwise required by law.

Please refer to the Privacy statement for further information.




Logging in

When your request for registration has been processed you will receive an email containing your user name and password. This user name and password will enable you to login into the Victorian Government Application Access site and provide you with access to the the particular application or applications you have applied for.

Use the log in page to enter your log in details and gain access.



Forgotten user name or password

If you have forgotten your user name you can complete the 'Forgotten username' form found on the Log in page. Note that your user name is in the format of Preferred First Name.Last Name, for example: John.Smith.

If you have forgotten your password you can reset your password by completing the 'Forgotten password' form.



Technology

Supported browsers

This site supports the following web browsers:

  • Minimum Internet Explorer 6.0
  • Minimum Firefox 2.0

While other popular browsers are likely to work with this site, their compatibility is not guaranteed.

Pop-up blockers

The most current versions of Internet Explorer, Netscape and Firefox contain built in pop-up blockers.

If you have a pop-up blocker turned on, you will either need to allow pop-ups from the Victorian Government Application Access site, or you will need to configure your browser to allow pop-ups from our site in order to launch the Registration form, Forgotten user name form or Forgottten password form.

For example, with pop-up blocker turned on in Internet Explorer, you may see the information bar (which is a pale yellow bar just above the web page content and below the toolbars). This bar may warn you that a pop-up has been blocked. Click on this bar and choose Always Allow Pop-ups from This Site to configure Internet Explorer to allow pop-ups on the Victorian Government Application Access site.

Cookies

The site requires your browser to accept cookies from this site.

All cookies from the Victorian Government Application Access site will remain active from the current browser session only. Once you terminate the current browser session, the cookies will be removed.

JavaScript

This site has been developed with JavaScript enabled. Without JavaScript enabled, the basic functions on this site will work; however, those functions which rely on JavaScript will not work has intended.

Supported screen resolutions

The site will display best at a minimum screen resolution of 1024x768 pixels, and adequately at 800x600 pixels. The portal has been optimised for monitor display at 1024 x 768 pixels.

Reading PDF documents

The Victorian Government Application Access site may contain links to Adobe PDF documents. Documents created in PDF (Portable Document Format) need the Adobe PDF Reader to be viewed. If this Reader is not already installed on your computer you can download it for free from the Adobe website.


Where to get additional help

For further assistance, please contact the CenITex Service Centre on 1300 799 470 (7am - 6pm, Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays)


Copyright


This website is operated by the government of the State of Victoria, Australia.

In this copyright notice, the words "we", "us" and "our" refer to the government of the State of Victoria and the words "you" and "your" refer to the person using this website.

The information (including text, images, logos, diagrams and photographs) and its arrangement, layout and display on this website (the "Works") are protected by copyright, trade mark and other forms of intellectual property rights.

Copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property rights in the Works are owned or licensed by us.

You may reproduce any Works for personal or non-commercial use provided that you:

  • identify the source of the information;
  • do not represent the reproduced information as being an official version of the information; and
  • do not produce the information in a misleading manner.

You are not permitted to copy, publish, communicate to the public or make an adaptation of the Works except:

  • to the extent expressly permitted by these terms or otherwise permitted by law; or
  • with our express prior written permission.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that permission has been obtained for information (including text, images, logos, diagrams and photographs) to appear on this website. If you have legal rights in any information appearing on this website and you believe that those rights have been infringed by this site please email corporate.communications@cenitex.vic.gov.au

 

Privacy statement

General

Consistent with Victorian Government policy and legislation, CenITex endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with applications hosted within the Victorian Government Application Access platform. The practices outlined in this Privacy Statement are subject to any rights CenITex may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via the Victorian Government Application Access platform may include:

  • the content requested from you as part of the registration process. This will include security details collected for identity matching purposes and enabling you to manage your account once you have been registered. This security information will not be divulged to anyone for nay other purposes
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey; and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Email addresses provided via this website will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law. Where personal information is collected directly from you on our registration pages, a specific privacy notification can be viewed by clicking on the ‘privacy statement’ tag at the bottom of the online form.

Web statistics data collection

Pages on the site may be coded with web statistics data collection software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of JavaScript code in the source HTML of the web page. This JavaScript stores a first-party cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to statistics software. This enables the tracking of the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected with any personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Where we collect personal information from you via our registration process, a privacy disclaimer will indicate which third parties we might share your information with (if any). In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

  • Contact information collected in the registration process can be shared with applications hosted within the platform. This information can only be shared with applications that are authorised by you to access contact information about you.
  • for the purpose that we have collected the information;
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this platform;
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; and• any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)).

We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.

Feedback, information request form and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to hosted applications

This Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this platform. When following links to applications hosted within the platform, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that application to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Access and correction

To request access to or correction of your personal information held by CenITex, please contact us to find out about access and correction procedures.

It is a policy of CenITex that, where appropriate, you should be able to request access to your personal information directly, without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information, and you will be required to make a Freedom of Information (FOI) application (for example, where providing direct access would compromise the privacy of another person).

For information about making an FOI claim:

visit: Freedom of Information Victoria

For information on how CenITex manages privacy:

email: corporate.communications@cenitex.vic.gov.au